Lab Members

Dr. Dafna Langgut - Head

Dr. Dafna Langgut is a Senior Lecturer at the Department of Archaeology and Ancient Near Eastern Cultures

Head of the Laboratory of Archaeobotany and Ancient Environments, Institute of Archaeology and The Steinhardt Museum of Natural History

 

Tel Aviv University

Presentation3.jpg

Dr. Shira Penner Rosenvasser - Lab Manager

Specializes in palynology (pollen and non-pollen palynomorphs)

shira panner.jpg

Dr. Eitan Kremer - Research Assistant

Specializes in paleo-parasitology and field geoarchaeology

Mark Cavanagh - Ph.D Student

Topic: The paleoenvironment of the southern Arava during historical periods (Advisors: Erez Ben-Yosef and D. Langgut)

https://english.tau.ac.il/impact/timna_excavation_and_ancient_high_tech

Nitsan Ben Melech - Ph.D. Student 

Topic: Chronology and Landscape Archaeology - The use of OSL dating in the Judean Mountains (Advisors: Y. Gadot and D. Langgut)

 

 

Yael Hockema - Ph.D. Student 

Topic:  The use of wood beams at monumental buildings in ancient Jerusalem (Advisors: Y. Gadot and D. Langgut)

 

 

Eshel Mor - M.A. Student 

Topic: Reconstructing Tel Bet Yerah's natural and anthropogenic environment during the Early Bronze Age through wood remains (Advisors: D. Langgut and R. Greenberg) 

Alol Dor - M.A. Student 

Topic: Freshwater Molluscs as Indicators for Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction: Jordan River Dureijat as a case study (Advisors: D. Langgut D. Bar-Yosef and F. Ben-Ami) 

Yotam Roten - M.A. Student

Topic:  The history of diseases and epidemics in ancient Israel based on intestinal parasite remains (Advisor: D. Langgut)

Inbar Fridman - M.A. Student 

Topic: Environmental reconstruction of the Negev Desert during the Early Pleistocene based on palynological analysis (Advisors: D. Langgut )

Minji Jin - M.A. Student 

Topic: The reconstruction of  Tel Azekah environs - ca. 1550-250 BCE (Advisors: D. Langgut and O. Lipschits)

Carmen Elberg - Lab  Assistant

Specializes in wood preservation

 

Alon and Gali - Lab Affiliates! 

Nitzan.jpg
Yael.jpg
eshel mor.JPG
Alol121.jpg
Yotam.jpg
INBAR2.jpg
Minji.JPG
Carmen.JPG
Alon and Gali2.jpg

Alumni

Mark Cavanagh – M.A. 2013 - 2016 

Thesis topic: Sustainability of an Industry on the Fringe: An Anthracologic Investigation into Fuel Sources at the Iron Age Copper Smelting Sites at Timna (Advisors: D. Langgut and E. Ben Yosef).

Mordechay Benzaquen - M.A. 2014 - 2017

Thesis topic: The Arboreal Remains of Tel Megiddo: Interpreting Environmental Conditions and Cultural Preferences through the Analysis of Botanical Remains (Advisors: D. Langgut and I. Finkelstein).

Helena Roth - M.A. 2014 - 2017

Thesis topic: Wood economy and botanical reconstruction of Early Roman Jerusalem (Advisors: D. Langgut and Y. Gadot).

 

 

Ben Laugomer - M.A. 2015 - 2018

Thesis topic: Paleoclimate in the southern Levant during the Bronze and Iron Ages based on isotope composition in Soreq Cave speleothems (Advisors: D. Langgut, M. Bar-Matthews and I. Finkelstein)

Yaniv Korman - M.A. 2019-2021

(Cornell University) 

Topic:  Reconstruction of Herod the Great Mausoleum Garden (Advisors: K. Gleason and D. Langgut)

Shira Penner Rosenvasser- Post Doc 2020-2021

Topic: Taxonomy of Legumes, Fabaceae (Advisors: D. Langgut and Jotham Ziffer Berger)

IMG_5383 (1).JPG
Mordechay BZ.jpg
הלנה עזקה.jpg
Ben.JPG
%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%91%20%D7%A7%D7%95%
shira panner.jpg